Showing posts with label OPERATOR. Show all posts
Showing posts with label OPERATOR. Show all posts

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Telecom Operators in India should take charge of Mobile Advertising


The more I think about it, the more convinced I am that telecom operators in India - and not ad networks, VAS companies, content creators or gaming companies – need to lead the mobile advertising charge. Advertising needs to become for them, a strong in-house function, with someone strategically working with agencies and advertisers, to figure out how to leverage advertising on the mobile. We know the reality of the telecom market in India – the average revenue per user, and more importantly, the average revenue per minute (indicative of tariff) has dropped to all time lows, where it is hoped to have plateaued.
There is a perceptible shift taking place in India towards data, and it is only a matter of time before data supercedes other Value Added Services. For some it probably already has. But there’s a problem: spends on data are cannibalistic, and from anecdotal evidence, we believe that, in a multi-SIM environment, the average balance in a prepaid account is between Rs. 20 to Rs. 40. Sure, there will be ‘Pocket Internet’ data only recharges, but I’m not sure if this mode of consumption will scale, especially since it requires a separate purchase each time.
In a media business, the alternate to subscription is Advertising, and telco’s need to start thinking of themselves as a media business, looking at another revenue stream to offset the crunch they can be expected to face. To do this, they do have their own advertising setup, one which works with their clients to offer customized advertising solutions, acquires content which they can monetize through advertising alone, or by using advertising to subsidize content.
I’m not saying that there aren’t VAS companies or agencies who can’t do this – many have tried, and some may have succeeded, but to a limited extent: it hasn’t scaled. You can’t leave it to ad networks, since they are typically bottom feeders if not doing site representation. The delivery of content and advertising can be outsourced, but right now, when both consumers and advertisers look at advertising on mobile with suspicion, as spam, it is important for someone in-house to ensure that the advertisers objectives are met, consumer experience is not spoilt, and most importantly, the telecom operators access/subscription business is not compromised. But it is important for advertising on mobile in India that telecom operators to put their weight behind it, as a strategic area of focus, and send a message out to doubters that mobile as a medium for advertisers should be taken seriously. It’s the only way mobile advertising will scale quickly.
Maybe a telco needs to take a long term punt and buy Mobile rights to the a Cricket tournament, make live streaming or live audio commentary cheap or free, and look to sell advertising.source

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

CUBES promise to replace cell towers


Better coverage, cheaper networks with less power
Mobile network equipment maker Alcatel-Lucent unveiled a new development in mobile network technology, showing off a pint-sized 'cube' which promises to replace large cell tower base stations.
The new "LightRadio" cube has the potential to simplify mobile networks as the device is small enough to mount on ordinary light poles while providing a better service than tradition cell towers and at a much lower price, they said.
Inside the cube is a wideband active array antenna which is able to deliver current 2G, 3G and next-gen LTE mobile services via a cloud like infrastructure. The devices are the result of a partnership with HP and embedded specialist Freescale.
Alcatel-Lucent siad that it hoped to be able to launch the new technology in 2013.source

Monday, February 7, 2011

Top 10 Operators in INDIA 2011


Top 10 Mobile service Providers in India 2011

List Of Mobile Phone Service Providers in India: 

Below You can find the list of Mobile Service Providers and their Market Shares


OperatorSubscriber baseMarket Share

1Bharti Airtel146,293,07821.34%
2Reliance Communications119,351,43817.37%
3Vodafone118,038,43817.08%
4BSNL80,739,93511.31%
5Tata Teleservices80,817,29811.47%
6Idea76,023,55110.84%
7Aircel47,519,6296.64%
8Unitech13,748,3001.05%
9Loop3,009,4450.45%
10Sistema7,121,7650.86%
11MTNL5,342,0390.81%
12Videocon5,616,1520.43%
13Stel1,867,0600.22%
14Etisalat70,8290.01%
15HFCL Infotel1,132,4770.13%


All India706,691,164100.00%


Top 10 Mobile Service Providers in India:


1Bharti Airtel
2Vodafone
3Idea
4BSNL
5Aircel
6Tata Serviceable
7Reliance Communications
8MTNL
9Unitech
10Loop


State wise Mobile Phone Subscribers: 



StateSubscriber basePopulation (01/08/2010)Mobile phones per 1000 population

1Uttar Pradesh92,867,835199,415,992427
2Maharashtra84,543,727110,351,688707
3Tamil Nadu63,671,52867,773,611881
4Andhra Pradesh54,000,37984,241,069600
5West Bengal51,901,96790,524,849520
6Bihar46,311,29197,560,027430
7Karnataka43,802,68858,969,294709
8Gujarat40,158,66258,388,625618
9Rajasthan38,649,78467,449,102535
10Madhya Pradesh38,295,89672,362,313489


India706,691,1641,188,783,351580


Saturday, January 29, 2011

New Spectrum Policy Good For Old Operators

Tata Teleservices on Saturday said that all operators, including new and old ones, should be given 6.2 Mhz spectrum, and over and above that they should be charged as per the market price. "In line with what we have been stating during the consultation process held by Trai in the first half of 2010, we would re-emphasize that all operators be given 6.2 Mhz spectrum in a manner that those waiting for start-up spectrum are first allocated the same," TTSL said in a statement.
TTSL's statement comes in the wake of telecom minister Kapil Sibal's decision to delink spectrum from the licence and reduce the contract limit of spectrum to 4.4 Mhz for new operators. For the old operators the limit has been retained at 6.2 Mhz.
Sibal said that henceforth all spectrum, initial as well as additional, would be given at market driven price.
"...Those who have excess spectrum are charged for the same, preferably retrospectively, to bring all operators to a level-playing-field," TTSL said.
It added that consequent to bringing the level-playing-field, the spectrum beyond 6.2 and up to the limits specified by Trai in May 2010 could be charged by DoT in line with Trai's recommendations.
Besides Tatas, one more operator, who did not wish to be identified, also opposed the move to limit the contracted spectrum to 4.4 Mhz saying the new regime would give huge advantage to old operators, who have millions of subscribers in their kitty.
This (new regime) would make new operators' operations financially unviable.
Most of the other new operators declined to comment on the new policy.
"Having waited for three years since others received their spectrum, it is urged that the government quickly allocates the spectrum to those who have been waiting since long," TTSL asserted.source

From reactive to proactive management of data services

Operators increasingly want to predict the future, manage the present, and learn from history, but what are the limits of today's traditional "assurance" and "monitoring" solutions and how do future solutions complement what operators already have?
Connected Planet spoke with Vesa Haimi, CEO and Founder of Iptune, which specializes in software solutions designed to manage value-added and mobile broadband services in IP-data networks. The company will have a booth at Mobile World Congress (Hall 1 Booth 1E19).

Connected Planet: What should operators look for in terms of data analysis, assurance and monitoring solutions?
Vesa Haimi: The goal for most organizations is to improve ARPU, which corresponds to how much performance and value is squeezed from each piece of vendor’s equipment in an operator’s network. To squeeze out optimal performance in multi-vendor environments, operators need vendor-agnostic monitoring tools and software that help to resolve the “finger pointing” so common in today’s complex environments.
Rather than be forced to buy into costly optimization services for each vendor’s equipment, operators should have objective views of every node involved in service delivery so they are not reliant on equipment vendors for accurate SLA management, license thresholds and capacity management decisions. Only with neutral, independent analysis can operators comprehend what network equipment met SLAs during the delivery of services.
In addition to objectivity, solutions should be proactive and flexible in nature. Operators feel the pressure to tackle data growth, introduce new bundles and charging plans, tweak policy control rules, and conduct content caching for effective shaping of traffic and service experiences. To accomplish all of that, operators have to move from reactive to proactive mindsets so they can understand the quality of service (QoS) and quality of experience (QoE) associated with their customers and the consumed services.
This type of proactive mindset requires flexibility in examining changing “use cases.” For example, if there is a noted performance degradation in traffic, operators should be able to see which end-user services have been impacted; which users suffered when accessing key services; which vendor resources were involved in the problem; and approximately how much revenue was lost.
In that vein, solutions should combine not only monitoring and assurance capabilities, but also business intelligence. Only with that combination can all facets of an organization—from management to technical—transform from reactive to proactive management of data services.
Connected Planet: With all the hype around data analysis, what should solutions really reveal?
Vesa Haimi: There are multiple inter-related “quadrants” operators should be able to understand with their solutions. If you think of the Rubik’s Cube®, there are different dimensions that can be manipulated and mixed as a person turns each side of the cube.
A sophisticated data analysis solution today should open visibility in the same manner. One quadrant revolves around three “pillars” of core importance—customer, service and vendor equipment. In each of those pillars, operators should have visibility into the past, present and future “states” as well as visibility into the services themselves (whether streaming video, MMS, Web browsing or others). Throughout the lifecycle of a service, they should be able to see which customers were using certain services, and on what equipment were those service reliant, as well as what was the experiences were at different times of the day.
For instance, one of our clients was surprised when we discovered that 10% of their customers used more than 25% of their capacity. They were also shocked at how much traffic Facebook was generating, and the significant differences in terminal success rates and consumption patterns that we found. Information like this provided the operator the ability to create better-targeted packages, as well as avoid poor response times at terminals under pressure from heavy users.
Also, by linking per-user data volumes to the time of day and specific equipment’s performance, we demonstrated to the customer the actual delivered capacity (as compared to the ‘claimed’ or ‘guaranteed’ performance).
Though history doesn’t repeat itself in an a precise manner, it does reveal patterns valuable to predicting future outcomes; therefore, a solution should take previous cases into account and reviewing them from different angles, operators can take actions that enable them to maximize and grow ARPU through smarter investments, which can be based on real insight.
Connected Planet: What’s the problem you see with traditional assurance and monitoring solutions?
Vesa Haimi: They tend to be bitpipe or equipment monitoring solutions that focus on data packets, technical KPIs and data derived from “log files” and Event Data Records. Much of the information is descended from application code written by IT people that in many instances no longer work for the organization.
As a result, operators sometimes spend days or even weeks having to do manual interventions, such as physical examinations of machines in efforts to collect data pertinent to whatever issues they want to resolve. After all of that, they are still be unable to solve the issues in many cases.
In other words, operators will continue to struggle to get some semblance of useful “knowledge” because these solutions lack correlated end-to-end visibility (including all transactions concerning a session).
It’s crucial that operators understand that an end-user service consists of several so-called supporting services, such as DNS, online charging, and so on, as each impacts the overall performance and QoS.
For instance, we found that with one of our customers, their success rate with browsing sessions dropped below 40% during busy hours, which had gone unnoticed because a license limitation in the browsing gateway limited the amount of concurrent sessions, and thus mitigated the experience and subsequent revenues associated with those sessions.
The operator’s existing solutions were unable to reveal the “hidden problem” since the overall performance appeared to be good and each network element appeared to be acting normally.
The bottom line is that operators seeking to understand customer experience and service quality have to be able to monitor transactions beyond the so-called data network entry point (Gi/Gn interface). Then, performance problems can be measured for each supporting service, as well as ensuing revenue leakages issues.
Connected Planet: Where is Iptune’s focus different?
Vesa Haimi: Where most solutions focus on access and core service, we focus on VAS/data services providing answers to day-to-day questions in the changing telecom IP environment about customers, services and vendors.
We say “your 20% is our 100%” because we focus on the 20% (industry average) that value-added services (VAS) represent of their overall service portfolios. And, though many companies may contend to offer end-to-end, correlated visibility of services, we do so in a manner independent of the vendors and equipment supporting those VAS services. We call this Quality-of-Vendor (QoV) performance evaluation, as we believe solutions today have to objectively provide information for overall vendor performance measurements. That is very different than “traditional” solutions, which see only entry points. Operators need to seek end-to-end service correlation for a unified view of services and “supporting-services.”
Additionally, a solution should add value to what the operators already has—whether business performance, service analysis, service security, or business forecasting. So we make sure our solution draws information from major information sources and then feeds that information to other OSSs. We want our customers to understand the connection between traffic data, revenue, and bottlenecks, as well as potential bottlenecks.source

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

What Operators require???

Recently, IDC published a white paper on the App strategy of Mobile operators and while the report doesn’t get into the real depth of what operators really want (apart from increasing ARPU), it does throw some interesting insight and a good summary of operators’ role in the new app world.

Operator Model



  • Store within a store. This is a carrier-branded store, which contains other stores within it such as RIM and Microsoft.

  • Coexisting side-by-side stores. This is typical with Android Marketplace, where the operator brands its own store but also supports Android Marketplace.

  • A joint service model. This means that an operator handles the retail operations of billing, customer service, and marketing, while the application store such as Nokia Ovi does the wholesale aspects of content aggregation, developer relationships, certifying, testing, and so forth.

  • Virtual preloaded operator apps. In this model, the operator works with the open OS platforms such as Android, Microsoft Windows for Mobile, RIM, and Ovi and preloads the operator-branded application infrastructure.


Most Popular App Platform


popular_app_platform

Android tops the chart, followed by RIM/Blackberry App world.

What’s interesting is that 26% of the interviewed operators expressed interest in migrating from their proprietary platform to that of a partner – essentially this means that operators are now realizing the need to open up and partner with other app platform, in order to scale their app offering.

Also, operators in emerging markets were more open to partner as opposed to the ones in developed world.

Preferred Business Model


"Revenue share" was identified as the most preferred model by 85% of the interviewed operators. Capex and fee/subscriber were the other two preferred models (15%).

Also, depending on how big an operator is (i.e. number of subscribers), they have different pain points when it comes to defining a strategy for app stores.

  • Smaller operators view enhanced customer experience as a top objective of their application store; larger operators focus the application store strategy on reduced customer churn rate.

  • Smaller operators depend on local, vernacular content as one of the primary drivers for application store success.

  • Larger operators, which focus on reducing churn and increasing customer acquisitions, identify quality and relevance of applications as the differentiation success factor.

  • Large operators, which are already farther along with implementation of their application store strategy, are more willing to work with partners.

  • Providing an integrated three-screen experience across mobile devices, PCs, and TV sets is a critical point of differentiation for many of the world’s integrated operators.


What’s your take?