Showing posts with label tata docomo. Show all posts
Showing posts with label tata docomo. Show all posts

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Real Time Directions on Mobile with Tata DOCOMO's Location Based Services

-- Navigation and positioning are crucial to so many activities and yet the process has always been quite cumbersome and inexact. Over the years all kinds of technologies have tried to simplify the task, yet it may not have been as successful, to be adopted conveniently by the user. Therefore keeping in line with the brand premise of keeping things simple, TATA DOCOMO, the GSM brand of Tata Teleservices Limited has launched 2 new Location Based services called Route Finder and Smart Pilot. For both the services, Tata DOCOMO has tied up with NAVTEQ, the leading global provider of digital map data and location content in 760 cities across and all 3G circles. source
Experience easy Navigation with Route Finder and Smart Pilot services, Powered by NAVTEQ; Location Based services available to all 3G prepay and postpay customers

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, June 18, 2011 /India PRwire/
Route Finder service is simple and useful, accessible on SMS and facilitates the end-user to get directions to the desired place from his/her current location in the form of an SMS or a link (as per the phone capability of the customer). Customers with data-enabled phones will get directions as via link and while clicking on that link, customers will be able to visually see the static map indicating the route from current to selected location. Users without data-enabled phones will get directions as text messages.
Some of the NextGen features of Route Finder include:
  • Automatic source-location detection without user input;
  • User-friendly results; and
  • Results delivered in SMS as well as via link, depending on handset capability of the customer

To access Route Finder service, customer will have to send sms to 533331 mentioning the destination to reach. The service is charged at introductory price of Rs.5 per successful query-response, there are no additional data charges for accessing maps. This service is available to all 3G customers, and works on all handsets.


Smart Pilot is a unique, SMART mobile based voice guided navigation service which offers information as well as navigation details to reach any destination across India. Smart Pilot application helps customers to navigate with intuitive, voice guided, step-by-step directions. With this service, they can also avail options like setting destinations by address search, searching point of interests like ATMs, petrol pumps, railway station etc and also can find places on interactive maps. To use the service, the user downloads an application on the phone, just by sending 'smart pilot' as a keyword to the tollfree shortcode 53333.
"Tata Teleservices commitment to simplifying and enriching people's lives is manifest in this fun and simple offering for the fast growing for location-based services domain. We collaborated with NAVTEQ as they fulfilled our requirements for accurate mapping data while offering a robust Points Of Interest (POI) database with millions of POI, including restaurants, places of worship, shops and hotels that we can utilize to create these applications," Mr Shailendra Singh, COO, MP & CG , Tata DOCOMO, said. "We believe in offering services that are technically simple and convenient, which add value to every subscriber regardless of the handset capability, it is only then that the facility will be used to the fullest."
"A recent NAVTEQ research on mobile navigation showed that consumers who commute by foot or public transit spend as much as half of their commute using their mobile phones. The study also revealed that consumers who have had positive interactions with GPS technology provides a strong foundation for interest in location based services. We believe that Route Finder and Smart Pilot are two powerful applications that will enable an increasing number of India consumers to start experiencing the benefits of navigation, essentially savings in time, fuel and money." said Rajat Tandon, director - sales, NAVTEQ India.
Smart Pilot service is particularly useful for going to places with long and complex routes, multiple intersections and turns with the unnamed roads. It also offers multiple options, including total distance time; graphical & interactive icons for turns, manual navigation, route plotted on map and simulate navigation to see all actual turns taken. Additionally, customers can save their favorite locations/routes and also share the same with their friends. What's more! There will be no data accessing charges, post subscribing to the Smart Pilot service.
The subscription charges of Smart Pilot application are Rs 10 per day (non-renewable) and there are 3 different channels through which customers can subscribe the service namely, SMS channel where in customers can simply send SMS to 53333 (toll free). Post the same, customers will get a link to download the application; while there will be no cost for downloading the same. IVR channel can be availed by simply dialing IVR short code 155223 (toll free) to subscribe to the application. Customer Care SMS channel is the third method where in customers can send SMS 'SUB SMART PILOT' to 155223(toll free). The service can be accessed on all GPS enabled handsets with activated internet Plan /facility.
Notes to Editor
About TATA DOCOMO
TATA DOCOMO is Tata Teleservices Limited's telecom service on the GSM platform-arising out of the Tata Group's strategic alliance with Japanese telecom major NTT DOCOMO in November 2008. Tata Teleservices Limited has received a license to operate GSM telecom services in 19 telecom Circles and has also been allotted spectrum in 18 of these Circles. It has rolled out its GSM services in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Orissa, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh, Haryana-Punjab, Kolkata, Rest of West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, UP East, UP West, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan, while Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited has launched GSM services under the TATA DOCOMO brand in the Mumbai and Rest of Maharashtra Circles. TATA DOCOMO has become the first Indian private operator to launch 3G services in India in all the nine telecom Circles where it won the 3G license. In association with its partner NTT DOCOMO, the brand finds itself suitably positioned to leverage this first-lover advantage. With 3G, Tata DOCOMO stands to redefine the very face of telecoms in India. Tokyo-based NTT DOCOMO is one of the world's leading mobile operators-in the Japanese market, the company is the clear market leader, used by over 50 per cent of the subscribers.source

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Tata DOCOMO adjudged as the Best Social and Digital Media Advertiser of the Year

Awards conferred at the Annual Indian Digital Media Awards
A testimony to the brand for leveraging digital media for driving connect and creating a strong and unique position in the digital world.

Tata DOCOMO won seven prestigious metals under the various categories such as Best Website (Corporate and Micro site), Best Use of Blogs, Best Integrated Campaign and the Best Use of Online Advertising

Interface Business Solutions, Tata DOCOMO’s digital media agency too won Best Social and Digital Media Agency of the year award
Doing the new, doing it in style and changing the game – yet again. Tata DOCOMO, the GSM arm of Tata Teleservices Limited, has been awarded with the most coveted Best Social and Digital Media Advertiser of the year award 2011 at the prestigious Indian Digital Media Awards 2011 (IDMA).
Tata DOCOMO was awarded the prestigious Digital and social media advertiser of the year for path-breaking marketing across digital and social media platforms. The brand successfully leveraged digital medium to create strong consumer affinity and connect through innovative creative and media strategies and rode on the viral power of Internet to drive engagement and cut-through the clutter.    
In addition to the top honors, Tata DOCOMO bagged four Golds across various categories including - the Best Website / Micro site (service) for it’s innovative and educative 3G Life website, Best Use of Blogs (for the innovative integration of Online chat with top Telecom Blogs in India, as a new way of leveraging blogs for driving customer satisfaction), Best Video Creative (digital media) and Best Website (corporate) categories. Tata DOCOMO also won one silver and one bronze metal under the category of Online Advertising for Rich Media and Best Integrated Online Campaign respectively.
As a cherry on the cake, Interface Business Solutions (Tata DOCOMO’s Digital Media Agency) triumphed with the Best Social and Digital Media Agency of the year award. Tata DOCOMO’s work often took a very simple but effective approach to digital media – for example, for the
Best Video category, the brand ran a video pre-roll ad of 15 seconds showing the buffering image, before the main copy telling the audience that this ‘buffering wait’ dispels if they use Tata DOCOMO 3G.
On the brand’s latest achievement, Gurinder Singh Sandhu, Head – Marketing, Tata Teleservices Limited, said “I am very happy that we have won these awards in the digital and social media space, which today, is one of the most pertinent media for consumer connect. This rich haul at Indian Digital Media Awards 2011, is a reflection of the continued leadership that we enjoy in the Digital Marketing sphere.”
According to Mr Sandhu, “Tata DOCOMO has always stayed a step ahead in leveraging Internet as a media. For example, the launch of Tata DOCOMO profile on Twitter coincided with the brand launch, two years ago. Ever since, Tata DOCOMO has worked around events in the life of the brand and category to set up interesting and relevant conversation with the digital audience. Over the last year, the brand has successfully filled-in the information gap on 3G and Mobile Number Portability through its social media activities. No wonder, Tata DOCOMO, today is the most engaged brand community on Facebook with over 2.2 Million Primary fans and a near universal reach to all Facebook users in India. According to Socialbakers.com, Tata DOCOMO is amongst the Top 100 (Rank 83) brand communities globally”.
“These awards re-affirm our dedicated efforts to set industry benchmarks in Social and Digital Marketing space for innovation and service excellence which has been recognized in the past with Abby’s, Yahoo Big Chair and BBC-Campaign India Digital Media awards,” added Mr Sandhu.
About Tata DOCOMO
TATA DOCOMO is Tata Teleservices Limited’s telecom service on the GSM platform—arising out of the Tata Group’s strategic alliance with Japanese telecom major NTT DOCOMO in November 2008. Tata Teleservices Limited has received a license to operate GSM telecom services in 19 telecom Circles and has been allotted spectrum in 18 of these Circles. It has rolled out its GSM services in all of these 18 Circles—Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Orissa, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh, Haryana-Punjab, Kolkata, Rest of West Bengal, Jharkhand, Bihar, UP (East), UP (West), Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan (subsidiary company Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited has launched GSM services under the TATA DOCOMO brand in the Mumbai and Rest of Maharashtra Circles). TATA DOCOMO recently became the first Indian private operator to launch 3G services in India in all the nine telecom Circles where it won the 3G license. In association with its partner NTT DOCOMO, the brand finds itself suitably positioned to leverage this first-mover advantage. With 3G, TATA DOCOMO stands to redefine the very face of telecoms in India. Tokyo-based NTT DOCOMO is one of the world’s leading mobile operators—in the Japanese market, the company is the clear market leader, used by over 50 per cent of the country’s mobile phone users.source

Saturday, March 12, 2011

1 in 7 of Tata DOCOMO data users is on 3G


Tata DOCOMO, the first private telecom operator to launch third-generation (3G) services, on Thursday said these were being used by 15 per cent of its data users.
Deepak Gulati, executive president-mobility business of Tata Teleservices, said the company was the largest private sector operator in Indian 3G. He, however, did not mention the number of subscribers on 3G or the total number of Tata DOCOMO’s data users.

Tata Teleservices has a subscriber base of 88 million, which includes GSM (Tata DOCOMO) and CDMA subscribers. However as a norm, dual technology operators do not give a break-up of their subscriber base. “We launched much earlier than others. We already have 100 towns on 3G and a large coverage, and are expanding very fast,” said Gulati. The company launched 3G services last November.
The government companies, BSNL and MTNL, launched 3G in 2009. Reliance Communications, Bharti Airtel and Aircel did so in the past two quarters. Bharti Airtel said it has around 600,000 subscribers who’d opted for their 3G services.
Tata says the launch of 3G has already done wonders for non-voice revenues, as the usage of data by their subscribers has gone up. “We are seeing a 30-50 per cent increase in data volumes on a month-to-month basis. And, every month, the adoption rate is increasing,” said Gulati.
The company’s non-voice revenues currently contribute 13 per cent of its total revenues.
Tata paid Rs 5,864 crore to obtain spectrum in nine circles — Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, UP (West), Punjab and Haryana. It has planned to forge partnerships with other telecom operators to offer the 3G service seamlessly across the country.
Tata on Thursday also announced it was extending its offer with the Future Group chain to Maharashtra and Mumbai circle, where subscribers would get free talk time with purchases from the latter’s retail chain. The company has already launched these services in 16 telecom circles.source

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

' The Name Tunes' service fromTata Docomo


Tata DOCOMO has introduced a new innovative feature - Name Tunes, a VAS application in partnership with mCarbon.


You can now greet your caller with your name, not just tunes, with Tata DOCOMO’s 'Name Tunes'. Adding another exciting, new feature in its 'Call Me Tunes' portfolio and continuing to Do the New, Tata DOCOMO, has announced another new innovative feature—Name Tunes. The pioneering VAS application, a first-of-its-kind globally—is a result of Tata DOCOMO’s partnership with mCarbon, one of the leading VAS providers in the telecom industry.

Name Tunes allows subscriber to greet callers with his/her name and a personalized message of their choice, chosen easily from the Template Messages, thereby allowing callers a refreshing experience, rather than making them listen to the traditional ring tones or caller tunes. The offer is available exclusively to Tata DOCOMO subscribers.

"Name Tunes is in line with our way of doing things in a Refreshingly Different manner and brings in an element of fun and newness to the existing set of VAS offerings. Greeting callers with their own name, and then with a personalized message while the phone rings, will enable our subscribers to make their conversations even more pleasant and special, Mr Rishi Mohan Malhotra, the Value-Added Services Head at Tata DOCOMO, said while announcing the launch of the service. 

"This offers a new vista of Caller Tune opportunities for our subscribers who want to stand out and be different. For Tata DOCOMO, this is an opportunity to reach out to the untapped market of personalized 'Call Me Tunes'. We are delighted with our association with mCarbon, which has helped us launch a global-first service, in keeping with our objective of redefining the telecom experience," he added.

Activating this service is quick and easy—Tata DOCOMO subscribers simply have to SMS 'First Name' to 52100, toll free. Subscription charges are Rs 30 per month and Name Tunes downloads will be charged at Rs 15 for 90 days.

So don’t waste any time, DO the New with this cool service and make an impression on your friends everytime they call you!
source

Monday, February 7, 2011

Top 10 Operators in INDIA 2011


Top 10 Mobile service Providers in India 2011

List Of Mobile Phone Service Providers in India: 

Below You can find the list of Mobile Service Providers and their Market Shares


OperatorSubscriber baseMarket Share

1Bharti Airtel146,293,07821.34%
2Reliance Communications119,351,43817.37%
3Vodafone118,038,43817.08%
4BSNL80,739,93511.31%
5Tata Teleservices80,817,29811.47%
6Idea76,023,55110.84%
7Aircel47,519,6296.64%
8Unitech13,748,3001.05%
9Loop3,009,4450.45%
10Sistema7,121,7650.86%
11MTNL5,342,0390.81%
12Videocon5,616,1520.43%
13Stel1,867,0600.22%
14Etisalat70,8290.01%
15HFCL Infotel1,132,4770.13%


All India706,691,164100.00%


Top 10 Mobile Service Providers in India:


1Bharti Airtel
2Vodafone
3Idea
4BSNL
5Aircel
6Tata Serviceable
7Reliance Communications
8MTNL
9Unitech
10Loop


State wise Mobile Phone Subscribers: 



StateSubscriber basePopulation (01/08/2010)Mobile phones per 1000 population

1Uttar Pradesh92,867,835199,415,992427
2Maharashtra84,543,727110,351,688707
3Tamil Nadu63,671,52867,773,611881
4Andhra Pradesh54,000,37984,241,069600
5West Bengal51,901,96790,524,849520
6Bihar46,311,29197,560,027430
7Karnataka43,802,68858,969,294709
8Gujarat40,158,66258,388,625618
9Rajasthan38,649,78467,449,102535
10Madhya Pradesh38,295,89672,362,313489


India706,691,1641,188,783,351580


Saturday, January 22, 2011

TATA DOCOMO launches BLOOD HELPLINE SERVICE

Blood Helpline Service on SMS. Let's DO our bit for the society.

If you want to Join:

  • Step1: Send an SMS JOIN <Blood Group> <Pin Code> to 54321 (Tollfree)
  • Step2: You will soon receive an SMS saying “You have been registered to the BLOODLINE club. Thanks for volunteering.

If you are in Need:

  • Step1: : Send an SMS NEED <Blood Group> <Pin Code> to 54321 (Charges: Rs. 3/SMS)
  • Step2: The system maps your Blood Group & Pin code and will send an SMS to all the matching donors.
    Eg: O+ Blood Group required by 9811152345 in your pin code area 110008, Please help your Bloodline member.
  • Step3: You will also soon receive an SMS saying “Your request has been forwarded to other Bloodline members matching your blood group requirement. You should receive help soon. Thank you”

Please Note:

  1. Privacy of the subscriber who wants to JOIN the Bloodline Club is maintained as the users won't get to know who has joined the Club.
  2. Only at the time of need, the message of user will be passed to Members with his/her mobile number so that they can contact him back.
  3. Applicable for all the Tata DOCOMO Prepay and Postpay subscribers.source

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Blackberry Unlimited plan In TataDocomo

BlackBerry goes ‘Unlimited’ only with Tata DOCOMO

Tata DOCOMO, the brand that has become synonymous with consumer-centric innovation–has delivered yet another ‘NEW’ for the Indian consumers.

Tata DOCOMO has recently announced their exciting Blackberry Unlimited plan for both their Prepay and Postpay consumers.

To enjoy the benefits of ‘Blackberry Unlimited’, a consumer will have to shell out only Rs. 399/month. For this price, a consumer can get the following (and these are only a few of the many) benefits:-

a) Unlimited Internet browsing (including audio / video streaming)

b) Unlimited Emailing

c) Unlimited Social Networking

d) Unlimited Blackberry App World

Blackberry as a service is gaining in popularity in India, and this product truly comes as a boon to those millions of consumers who would like to stay connected to their friends, followers and circle of influence – all the time, at a low price.

For select cities, where Tata DOCOMO 3G has been launched, the consumers will also get additional 300 MB data download offer with this product. This will enable the consumers to get the real taste of experiencing the super-express speeds on Tata DOCOMO 3G.

Unlike the other brands in the market who either offer ‘limited browsing / emailing’ or expensive Blackberry plans, this is a true Blackberry-for-all product that is not only affordable but at the same time also offers a high-value experience to the consumer.

Consumers can enjoy the Blackberry Unlimited on Tata DOCOMO across all circles where Tata DOCOMO exists as mobile operator. To subscribe to the product a consumer can either call 1800-419-0121 or visit http://tatadocomo.com/blackberry399.aspx